Wylie E. Groves High School

Inspiring all learners to positively impact their world.

Upcoming Events

View Calendar

Groves Announcements

Groves High School
has earned the designation of
EVERGREEN 
for the 2016-17 program year!


TOM CARSON MEMORIAL AWARD NOMINATION
Tom Carson Information and Form


The Groves High School Orchestras’ 5th Annual Forte 5K Run/Walk
will be held on Sunday, May 21, 2017, beginning at 9:00 a.m. at Beverly Park, l
ocated on Beverly Road between Southfield and Evergreen Roads.
The Forte 5K Run/Walk, which features a USATF certified race course,
is a major fundraiser for the Groves Orchestras.
Register online at bit.ly/forte5k.
Early registration is $30; after April 21, $35.
Registration will be available at the park on race day, beginning at 7:30 a.m. 
Don’t miss this fun event! Sign up today!


2017 High School 
Academic Summer School
information is now online on the Birmingham Community Education homepage
at www.communityed.net.
Registration opens for Birmingham district residents on March 1 at 12:01 a.m.

Course Selection Videos by Department
Our videos can help you choose elective classes that interest you,
located on the Groves Counseling web page. 

Afternoon Pick-up
We are concerned for student safety with the number of parents picking up at the 13 Mile Circle Driveway at the end of the day.  We have cars waiting on 13 Mile to turn into the driveway.  It is getting dangerous.  Please pull into the student parking lot and meet your student there.  There are always parking spaces available in that lot. 

Illness
Students do not want to miss school when they are sick and that is a tribute to how much they value school.  But we are seeing an increase in communicable illnesses:  mono, hand, foot and mouth disease and flu like illness.  Please do not send sick students to school.  It elongates your child’s illness and spreads infection to other.  

Attendance Reminders: 
If your student needs to leave early, please send a note. This makes it so much easier for a student to leave the classroom on time.  Calling the classroom is disruptive to the teacher and fellow students.   To report your child’s absence, tardiness, or any attendance concern, please call the main line 248-203-3500 option 2.

 


Welcome

  • Birmingham Groves High School

    A Tradition of Excellence, since 1959

    Through its mission, Groves seeks to be a community of learners which values each individual and fosters intellectual excellence, personal development, social responsibility and ethical standards.  It only takes one step onto the Groves campus to see this mission quickly come to life. Exceptional teaching and learning inhabits classrooms while an air of encouragement and acceptance builds students' connections with each other and the community at large.  The Groves Advantage lies within the community that makes up Groves -- committed and enthusiastic educators, a compassionate support team of staff members, engaged parents and students eager to move themselves and each other toward successful futures.

     

    Cathy Hurley, Principal

    Othamian Peterson, Assistant Principal

    Staci Peterson, Assistant Principal

    Darin Wilcox, Assistant Principal

    Tom Flynn, Athletic Director

     


     

    Learn More about Groves from the Hafen and Moore Families.

     

Groves Pride

  • (April 2017)

     

    Birmingham Robotics Team, 2960 Automation Nation, (Seaholm and Groves)

    The Birmingham Robotics Team, 2960 Automation Nation, (Seaholm and Groves) 
    Congratulations to the Birmingham Robotics Team, 2960 Automation Nation,
    for finishing as Finalists in the Dow Division at the FRC Michigan State Championship
    at Saginaw Valley State University on April 15th.  Our team finished with a ranking of 18 out of 450 schools. 

    Bernie Simms, Pat Hoover, and Rosa Everitt couldn’t be more proud of the team, for their dedication, hard work, and persistence,
    which will lead us to the WORLD competition in St. Louis, MO for the Worlds Competition, April 26 & 27.

    --------------------

    Groves High School has earned the designation of  
    EVERGREEN  for the 2016-17 program year! 


    (March 2017)

     

    ---------------------

    Groves Orchestra
    The Groves Orchestra Program
    both hosted and competed at the MSBOA District Orchestra Festival
    held here at Groves on March 11 and 12.  Our Concert and Symphony Orchestras performed
    extremely well at the competition!  They both earned straight 1st division ratings
    from every judge!  This is the highest score possible!  For our Symphony Orchestra,
    this is the 15thconsecutive year receiving this rating!!!
     

    ---------------------

    The Groves Forensic Team had a historic day on Saturday, March 11
    at the MSCI Spring Fling Forensic Tournament. 
    We received more 1st place finishes than we have before!

    1st Place:

    Olivia Reeves   -Extemporaneous
    Kendall Hall    -Impromptu
    Sophie Erlich    -Oratory
    Casey Sherwood    -Sales
    Mia Ersher    -DI (Novice)
    Halle Tilotti    -DI  (Open)
    Ryan Larson/Marshall Ross    -Duo
    Isaiah Johns    -Poetry (Novice)
    Victoria Lurz    -Prose

    2nd Place:

    Sophie Dara    -Informative
    Lauren Emerick    -Sales (Novice)
    Griffin Kozlow    -DI (Novice)

    3rd Place:

    Ben Iverson    -Broadcasting
    Maddy Hardey    -Sales
    Ashley Stewart Smith    -Prose
    Scotty Lockwood    -Storytelling

    4th Place:

    Chance Stephenson    -Impromptu
    Cassie Delgado    -Sales

     
    5th Place:

    James Hardy/Beau Lerner    -Duo

    6th Place:

    Harvey Reeves    -Informative (Novice)
    The Jungle Book    -Multiple (Misha Adler, Jordan Davis, Ruby Kolender, James Laport, Hope Tushman)

    ---------------------

    Team 2960 Automation Nation

    Team 2960 Automation Nation
    had an awesome weekend as they competed
    amongst 40 other robotics team throughout
    the state of Michigan and Ohio.
    At the competition in Southfield,
     our team became not only the winners of the innovation
    and control system award, but were partnered
    with the killer bees of Notre Dame,
    and the Mech Warriors of Brither Rice and Marion
     to be declared the first place champions
    of Southfield High School first week of FRC!

    Our students have been dedicated to building
    our 117 pound robot for six weeks to compete
     in this year Steamworks competition.  
    They have worked diligently to create a ball shooter,
     a gear pick up, and the robots that climbs the rope!
    Without the dedication of the students,
    this would not have been possible. 

    ----------------

    On Saturday, March 4 the Groves Forensic Team
    took 1st place in the "Daimyo" (Large School) Division
    at the Ninjatational Forensic Tournament
    at Avondale High School. 

    Individual award recipients:

    1st
    Griffin Kozlow-DI 9/10
    Zach Heaton-Impromptu
    Halle Tilotti-DI Open
    Lauren Emerick-Sales 9/10


    2nd
    Mia Ersher-DI
    Scotty Lockwood-Storytelling
    Victoria Lurz-Prose


    3rd
    Cassie Delgado-Sales
    Olivia Reeves-Extemporaneous
    Emma Simonte-Poetry
    Maddy Hardey-Sales 9/10


    4th
    Hercules (PJ Roberts, Hunter Stabile, Cameron Howell,
    Jacob Kroll, Becca Woodrow, Brooklyn Scott,
    Megan Darby, Haily Van Wordragen)
    Ashley Stewart-Smith-Prose
    Casey Sherwood-Sales


    5th
    Paige Stearn-Storytelling
    Sophie Dara-Informative
    Ben Iverson-Broadcasting
    Lexy Schusterbrown-DI 9/10
    Beau Lerner/James Hardy-Duo


    6th
    Jack Gross-Oratory
    Kendall Hall-Impromptu

    Thanks for all of your support!


    (February 2017)

    $31,429.44 was raised for
    The Make-A-Wish Foundation - Michigan
    during Charity Week.
    Special Thanks to the Students, Staff
    and Community of Groves High School.

    ----------

    The Theatre 5 students

    competed at the MIFA One Act Competition on February 11.  
    The students presented the play Girls Like That by Evan Placey. 

    Groves came in 1st place at the regional competition
    and secured a spot to compete at next week's State competition.

    In addition to coming in 1st at the Regional competition
    a number of students were recognized for their individual accomplishments.

    Ashley Stewart-Smith-Superior for Acting
    PJ Roberts-Excellent for Acting
    Entire cast-Superior for Ensemble Acting
    Entire Technical Crew-Superior for Technical Execution
    Olivia Reeves, Alison Rhen, Misha Adler-Superior to Student Direction
    Ryan Larson-Superior for Fight Choreography
    Caitlin McCoy & Victoria Lurz-Superior for Costume Design
    Sophie Erlich, Marshall Ross, Halle Tilotti-Superior for Lobby Design
    Olivia Reeves, Alison Rhen, Misha Adler-Superior for Script cutting
    PJ Roberts, Ryan Larson, Harvey Reeves-Superior for Music/Song Selection
    Harvey Reeves & Sean Sullivan-Sound Execution


    (January 2017)

    2017 Individual Category Scholastic Art Awards

    The Southeastern Michigan Region of the Scholastic Art Awards is sponsored by the College for Creative Studies and supported by an advisory board of volunteer art teachers.  This region receives more than 6,200 works of art and 250 portfolios from middle school and high school students, which are then adjudicated and selected for Honorable Mentions, Silver and Gold Key Awards, American Vision nominations, and Best of Show Portfolios.

    Congratualtions to:

    Callie Barnas
    Honorable Mention Editorial Cartoon

    Nick Joseph
    Gold Key Digital Art
    Gold Key Photography
    Gold Key Photography
    Silver Key Photography
    Honorable Mention Photography

    Victoria Kincaid
    Gold Key Photography
    Honorable Mention Photography
    Honorable Mention Photography

    Samantha Mantua
    Silver Key Ceramics & Glass

    Larkin O'Gorman
    Gold Key Photography
    Silver Key Photography
    Silver Key Photography

    ----

    Groves Scriptor takes home 3 First Place National Awards for the second year in a row

    Groves Scriptor takes home 3 First Place National Awards for the second year in a row


    For the second year in a row, the  American Scholastic Press Association awarded The Scriptor three first place awards in their national competition:  National First Place for Newsmagazine,  National First Place for Investigative Reporting, and a National First Place for Sports Photography  

    Each year ASPA’s  panel of journalists and educators rank student newsmagazines from colleges and high schools across the United States based on the following criteria: coverage, ethics, research and writing, page design, general plan, art/photography, business acumen, creativity, editing, and community leadership.

    Each category is further broken down into multiple rubrics related to writing, design, and research ethics.  This year, the Scriptor  scored in the highest on the rubrics to earn a these first place Awards. 

    In this year's, congratulations letter to the Scriptor staff, the ASPA 2016 the judges wrote: “Scriptor is an excellent publication, which deserves first place.  Creating  a magazine teaches students the fundamentals of publishing and a variety of writing modes,  proofreading and editing skills, concepts of design and composition and promotes a community of young writers, thereby promoting esteem and school-wide status.  Your magazine shows the superior efforts of talented and creative writers, artists, photographers, layout/graphics designers, staff members, and adviser.”

    The judges ranked the Scriptor especially high on  research, writing,  photography, and creativity.

    The following newspaper students were especially instrumental in helping the Scriptor win this award:

    Christian Zietvogel
    Charlotte Beggs
    Connor Bradbury
    Justin Sherman
    Ali Abdalla
    Misha Adler
    Eric Gaines
    Connor Mason
    Molly Ryan
    Chris Biddle
    Gavin Barry
    Shane Donovan
    Rebecca Gonska
    Derrik Lockhart
    Jaxon Bumbaugh
    Derrik Lockhart

    --------

    Groves Orchestra MSBOA District Solo & Ensemble Results 

    Members of the Groves Orchestra program participated in the MSBOA (Michigan School Band and Orchestra Association) District Solo and Ensemble Festival held at Brighton High School on January 18, 2017.  This is an event where students perform a solo, and/or in an ensemble, and compete against a set criteria for a rating.  The rating guidelines are as follows:  Division I = Superior, Division II = Excellent, Division III = Good, Division IV = Fair, Division V = Poor.   

    We are proud to announce that the Groves Orchestra program had 24 events participate resulting in 19 Division I, and 5 Division II ratings!!!  Our Groves orchestra students have worked very hard in preparation for this event and we are extremely proud of their efforts!  Please congratulate the following students at your earliest convenience:

    Division I

    (in no particular order)

    Stephanie Green, Ethan Biederman, Anna Citko, Tessa Irish-Minewiser- string quartet

    Alison Brandt- violin solo

    Claire Wilusz- violin solo

    Tessa Irish-Minewiser- cello solo

    Samantha Zerafa, Zaria Seabron, Parker Tomkinson- violin trio

    Claire Wilusz & Tessa Irish-Minewiser-  violin & cello duet

    Morghan Larson- violin solo

    Samantha Zerafa- violin solo

    Kendall Pollard- violin solo

    Ethan Bieberman- violin solo

    Stephanie Green- violin solo

    Josh Holmes & Curtis Rogers- cello duet

    Alexander Shier- cello solo

    Morghan Larson & Molly Kohl- violin duet

    Zaria Seabron- violin solo

    Jilianne Kowalchuk- violin solo

    Kaan Gurun- piano solo

    Jana Dinkeloo- violin solo

    Molly Kohl- violin solo

     Division II

    Joy Tenjeras- viola solo

    Anna Citko- viola solo

    Ben Tushman- viola solo

    Aaron Stottlemyer- viola solo

    John Doyle- cello solo


     (December 2016)



    39 Superior Rankings

    40 Groves High School theatre students attended the Michigan Thespian Festival
    at SVSU and made history by receiving the most superior ratings ever.
    (Superior is the highest a student can achieve,
    similar to a 1 rating for Solo/Ensemble in the music world).

    Superior Rating:

    Short Film                           Misha Adler

    Monologue                        Victoria Lurz

    Playwriting                         Lexy Schusterbrown, Chance Stephenson

    Duet Acting                        Maddy Hardey/James Laport

     Solo Dance                         Cassie Delgado 

    Group Musical                  Sophie Dara, Megan Darby,  Noel Stanley, Hailey VanWordragen, Becca Woodrow

     Scenic Design                    Harvey Reeves, Sean Sullivan

     Monologue                        Caitlin McCoy

     Group Acting                     Grace Balow, Sophie Dara, Griffin Kozlow, Scotty Lockwood

     Duet Musical                     McKenna Moosekian/Jordan Davis

     Solo Musical Theatre        Sophie Erlich

     Sound Design                    Alexandria Pawlik, Harvey Reeves, Sean Sullivan

     Group Musical                 Jordan Davis, Griffin Kozlow,

    Isaiah Johns, James Laport, Scotty Lockwood, PJ Roberts,  Hunter Stabile

     Stage Management        Ruby Kolender,  Alison Rhen

     Group Dance                     James Hardy/Ashley Stewart

     Duet Musical                     Marshall Ross/Paige Stearn

     Costume Design               Caitlin McCoy, Olivia Reeves

     Monologue                        Marshall Ross

     Duet Musical                     Mia Ersher/Victoria Lurz

     Theatre Marketing          Sophie Erlich, Alison Rhen, Hunter Stabile

     Solo Musical                      Olivia Reeves

     Lighting Design                 Alexandria Pawlik

    Group Acting                     Megan Darby, Beau Lerner, Lexy Schusterbrown, Chance Stephenson

    Solo Dance                         Talia Stern

     Makeup Design                Misha Adler, Hailey VanWordragen,  Becca Woodrow

     Group Musical                  Mia Ersher, Victoria Lurz, Talia Stern

     Solo Dance                         Halle Tilotti

     Group Dance                     Halle Tilotti/Cassie Delgado

    Duet Acting                        Ryan Larson/Ashley Stewart

     Excellent Rating:

    Duet Acting                        James Hardy/Beau Lerner

    Solo Musical Theatre      PJ Roberts

    Costume Design               Noel Stanley

    Lighting Design                  Ari Kohl

    Ensemble Acting              Ruby Kolender/Ryan Larson/

    Natalia McIntyre/Paige Stearn

     Individual Events

    Individual Events are an opportunity for an individual or small group of students to present scenes, musical numbers or design ideas for a panel of three judges.  All of the judges are either university educators or theatre professionals. The judges evaluate the students on a series of criteria and then rank the students with a rating of Superior (1st), an Excellent (2nd), or Good (3rd) or Fair (4th).  Students compete against standards, not other students. 


    (Nov. 2016)

    Oakland County Robotics Championship

    Saturday, Nov. 19, 2016, the Seaholm/Groves robotics team, the "Automation Nation",  captured 1st place at the Oakland County Robotics Championship.  In addition, we were awarded the tournament Strategic Design Award and were named finalists for the 2016 OCCRA Foundation Award, which takes into account other things your team does, mentoring, community outreach, etc.


    ----

    Robotics team wins OCCRA tournament

    The Birmingham robotics team won 1st place out of 24 teams at last night’s Oakland County Competitive Robotics tournament.  This years’ game is “Go 4 It”, a game that resembles Connect 4 for 120 pound robots and uses 10 inch kick balls for scoring pieces.  Students from Seaholm and Groves took 6 weeks to design, build, test, and program the robot.



    (Oct. 2016)

    Debate

    At the Okemos HS invitational held at Lansing Community College on October 21-22, 2016, several Groves debaters received individual speaker awards. David Boarman, at his first novice tournament, was top speaker in the novice division in a field of 26 competitors. In the open or varsity division, Piper Meloche was 3rd and Luke Bagdon 4th individual speakers. Posting winning 3-2 records in the novice division were teams of David Boarman and Ari Sherman, and the three person teams of Jonathan Giha, Dennis Coates and Jasmine Worthy.


    ----

    Marching Band

    The Groves High School Falcon Marching Band performed at the MSBOA District 4 Marching Band Festival and received an overall Division 1 rating. This is a fantastic achievement by this group of students who have been working extremely hard since the first week of August. Also please recognize Sean Smith assistant director of bands, Brian Stukey our drum line instructor and Sarah Stukey for all the hard work they have put into our season.


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Read the Current
    Groves eNews
    Mrs. Hurley's Weekly eNews Bulletin

    Comments (-1)
CLOSE