Athletic eNews 2021-2022

Sports Equipment
  • Seaholm Varsity Tennis

    The Seaholm Varsity Tennis Lady Mapes made a great run at the Division 2 State Championship this past weekend at Hope College in Holland. Seaholm finished in 2nd place with 30 points, just 4 points behind Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern.

    Tatum Hirsch & Jane Wineman (#3 doubles) and Sydney Fong & Jenna Ting (#4 doubles) won state championships for their flights.

    Nina Graham & Maddie Leo (#1 doubles) battled and nearly won their 3-set match for the state championship. Katie Slazinski & Ellie Wyzykowski (#2 doubles) also played in the final state championship match for their flight. Both pairs achieved finalist/2nd place finishes.

    All of the Seaholm singles players reached and fought hard in the semifinals. Seaholm’s singles lineup included Sophia MacKinnon (#1), Carly Burkel (#2), Courtney Marcum (#3) and Lauren Whitall (#4).

    Lauren Whitall, the #1 seed for the #4 singles flight, broke her foot during  the semifinals, yet was able to finish a very close 3-set match.

    The Lady Mapes were coached by Casey Cullen & Nick Shaheen, with a few inspiring phone calls before the matches from their retired coach, Keith Cullen.

    Alternates Jordyn Lusky, Ainsley Norman, Stella North and Josephine Rolston supported and cheered the team on throughout the great run at 2022 States.

    The team will miss their 6 graduating seniors - Carly Burkel (Captain), Nina Graham (Captain), Sophia MacKinnon (Captain), Ainsley Norman, Jane Wineman (Captain) and Lauren Whitall.

    Tennis pic

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham United Hockey

    TWO additional Birmingham Unified Hockey registration forms are now LIVE

    To register click on: https://www.hometeamsonline.com/teams/default.asp?u=MCK1196&s=hockey&p=registration&formID=92344

    • Orchard Lake Summer League for JV and Varsity:Begins the week of June 13th  
      • Schedule has yet to be announced
      • Begins the week of June 13th 
      • Total of eight games for JV and eight games for Varsity
      • No games the week of July 4th
      • Games held during the evening on Monday – Thursday
    • Summer Workouts with Steve Alley:
      • Thursdays from 11:00 am to 12:00 pm at the Groves weight room.
      • June 16, 30; July 14, 21, 28; Aug. 4, 11, 18
    • Summer Skates with Coach Zack (or other BU Coaches):
      • Wednesdays 4pm - 5:20 pm at Birmingham Ice Arena; June 15, 29; July 13, 20, 27; Aug. 3, 10, 17

    We are very excited to let you know that we have set the 2022 summer calendar for BU Hockey!  Please note that this is for all incoming students as well as for existing students.  All are welcome!  For new players, we are also hosting a Zoom intro meeting on May 10th at 8pm with our varsity head coach, Zack Warson.  Zack has a long history of coaching success at all levels, including college and AAA.  He is excited about the future of our program and to meet all potential players.  You can also reach him directly at: (810) 287-7877 or zack.warson@gmail.com.  Below are the key dates (if interested in the Zoom meeting, please email jimwalsh582@gmail.com and he can provide the Zoom link):

    BU Hockey

    SAVE THE DATE

    Please note that dates and times could change

    May 10th at 8pm — Zoom meeting with Head Coach

    June 21st – June 23rd — BU Spring Camp at Birmingham Ice Arena for ALL prospective players (new and returning) – 4pm JV; 5pm Varsity

    June 13th – July 29th — BU Summer League (Varsity & Junior Varsity) at Orchard Lake

    June, July and August — Optional Summer Training at Birmingham Ice Arena (off-ice & on-ice); all players are encouraged to train on their own as well  (June 15, 29 July 13, 20, 27 Aug 3, 10, 17)

    August 22nd – August 24th — Invite only training camp at Birmingham Ice Arena (primarily Varsity players)

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham Varsity Skating

    A team took first place at their competition last week putting them in first place for the district.  They will be headed to the State Finals next month.  

    Congratulations Erin Biederman, Katie Collins, Caroline Kotcher, Addison Lee, Alexandra Mercurio, Caroline Michalak, Shriya Nama, Ryan Pesta and Coach Jennifer Jeffrey!

    skating pic2

    skating pic

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham Unified Gymnastics

    BUG Team competed in their final regular meet last week at Grosse Pointe High School.  BUG ended with a team score of 121.7 and the following are the individual high scores:

    Vault - Zoe Carter-Anthony 8.6

    Bars - Zoe Carter-Anthony 8.85

    Beam - Zoe Carter-Anthony 7.875

    Floor - Hope Hughes - 8.425

    The Birmingham Unified Gymnastics Team is heading to Lakeland High School on March 5, 2022 to compete at Regionals.  Those who qualify will then move to States on March 11&12 at Huron Valley.  

    Good luck ladies and GO BUGS!

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham Ski Team

    Birmingham Girls and Boys Skiing capped off a fantastic regular season for both JV and Varsity teams.  The JV team dominated the Championship Races at Mt. Brighton on February 4th placing several team members in the top 10 individually. The Varsity team followed up with a banner day at the MBHSSA Varsity Divisional Championships on February 10th.  The girls team placed 2nd at the Championships and placed 3rd overall for the league. The boys placed 2nd at the championships and placed 1st overall for the league.  Both Varsity Girls and Boys teams went onto the MHSAA Region 2 Championship races at Pine Knob on February 16th and placed 3rd overall qualifying both teams to compete at the State Championship Races!  Again!  

    The JV championship had several top 10 finishers in both Slalom and GS.  The JV Girls Slalom finishers include Rachel Reck (1), Lillie Seel (4), Krysta O’Donnell (8), Izabel Brinker (9), and Emma Demarco (10).  GS finishers include Rachel Reck (1), Campbell Lyons (5), Lillie Seel (6), Krysta O’Donnell (9) and Izabel Brinker (10).  The JV Boys Slalom finishers include Teagan Rice (2), Carson Wright (4), Noah Young (10) and in GS Teagan Rice (2).

    At the Varsity Divisional Races on February 10th, top 10 finishers in Slalom include Mark Morris (1), Marie Morris (3), Brady Wright (8), Isabelle Morris (9), Oliver Srock (9), and Sam Ying (10).  GS finishers include Marie Morris (1), Mark Morris (3), Oliver Srock (6), Brady Wright (8), and Blanca Srock (10).  

    All-League MBHSSA Top Ten Overall Honors for the season went to Brady Wright (3), Mark Morris (5), Marie Morris (5), Lucas Kennard (10) and Isabelle Morris (10).  

    MHSAA Varsity Regional Championship top 10 finishers include Marie Morris in Slalom (6) and GS (5), and Oliver Srock in Slalom (10) and GS (9.5).  

    Let’s all give a shout out to our Seniors this season.  Their leadership and enthusiasm have been both motivating and inspirational to our team.  We will miss them next season and hope for happiness, success, and of course fast skiing in their futures!  Emma Demarco, Evan Meinel, Mark Morris, Marie Morris, Teagan Rice, Katherine Sirich, Brady Wright, Sam Ying, and Noah Young we wish you luck!

    Good luck to our Varsity State Championship team on February 28 at Boyne Mountain.  Catch the excitement and results on live timing  https://livetiming.usskiandsnowboard.org/

    skiteam1

    skiteam2

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham United Hockey

    The Birmingham Unified Hockey Team had a successful weekend beating division rivals Clarkston (8-0) and Rochester United (6-3) to improve to 15-4-1 on the season.  The victories also clinched the Oakland Athletic Association Red Division (top division) championship!  Team members include, from Groves: Kelton Carr (C), RJ Carrel (A), Henry Ellenbogen, Conor Healey, Hayden Herschelman, Leo Kepler, Max Kepler, Ethan Marcus, Lukas Nies (A), Charlie Penoza, Joaquin Robinson, Sam Ruszkowski; from Seaholm: Alex Aloe, Noah Braunscheidel, Ben Catlin, Jonathan Cloutier (A), Samuel Cvetanovski, Alex George, Jacob Hesen, Ian Pesta, Ricky Semilla, Kaz Villaire, Carson Wood, Sam Zachary.  

    This Saturday, February 12th, is BU’s final home game – 7pm at Birmingham Ice Arena – come support the championship team and help them send off the senior class!

    BU pic

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham Ski Team

    The Birmingham Ski Team finished their regular season races, Don Thomas JV Cup, and are heading into the championship season on fire racing at Mt. Brighton! 

    The Birmingham Boys Varsity Ski Team finished in 2nd place for their Giant Slalom event on January 27th, and 1st place in their Slalom event on February 1st. Placing for Birmingham in GS were Mark Morris, Brady Wright, Sam Ying and Lucas Kennard.  Rounding out the finishers were Andrew Fedor and Oliver Srock.  Placing for Birmingham in Slalom were Mark Morris, Brady Wright, Lucas Kennard and Andrew Fedor.  Rounding out the finishers were Oliver Srock and Sam Ying.

    The Birmingham Girls Varsity Ski Team finished in 3rd place for their Giant Slalom event on January 20th, and 2nd place in their Slalom event on February 1st. Placing for Birmingham in GS were Marie Morris, Blanca Srock, Allegra Snedeker and Kate Sirich.  Rounding out the finishers were Ruby Goldstein and Isabelle Morris.  Placing for Birmingham in Slalom were Marie Morris, Blanca Srock, Isabelle Morris and Allegra Snedeker.  Rounding out the finishers were Ruby Goldstein and Kate Sirich.

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham Unified Gymnastics Team

    The Birmingham Unified Gymnastics Team hosted Port Huron on Jan. 19th at Groves High School where they came out victorious with a score of 124.075.

    High scores for the four events were:

    Vault:  Elana Stebbins with a score of 8.6

    Bars:  Zoe Carter-Anthony with a score of 8.075

    Beam:  Zoe Carter-Anthony with a score 8.250

    Floor:  Elana Stebbins with a score of 9.0

    Honorable mentions to include:

    Ava Delgado's - 8.0 - Vault

    Maya Frisch - 7.0 - Floor

    Hope Hughes - 7.875 - Beam

    Isabella Lawton - 7.40 - Vault

    Hannah Marshall - 8.075 -Beam

    Haley Marshall - 5.775 - Beam

    Lauren Morris - 8.30 - Vault

    Iliana Slimane - 8.300 - Vault

    Sirena Tan - 8.025 - Floor

    The next meet will be on Jan 27th at Churchhill High School - Livonia @ 6:30 pm.  

    Go BUGS!

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham Ski Team (Boys & Girls): 

    2022 Season Opening

    The Birmingham Ski Team (Groves & Seaholm) The Birmingham Ski Team didn’t let the cold and snow stop them as they competed in their 3rd week of Giant Slalom and Slalom events against 10 teams.

    The Birmingham Boys Varsity Ski Team finished in 3rd place for their Giant Slalom event on January 20th, and 1st place in their Slalom event on January 25th. Placing for Birmingham in GS were Brady Wright, Lucas Kennard, Sam Ying, and Mark Morris.  Rounding out the finishers were Andrew Fedor and Oliver Srock.  Placing for Birmingham in Slalom were Mark Morris, Oliver Srock, Sam Ying, and Brady Wright.  Rounding out the finishers were Lucas Kennard and Andrew Fedor.

    The Birmingham Girls Varsity Ski Team finished in 3rd place for their Giant Slalom event on January 20th, and 2nd place in their Slalom event on January 25th. Placing for Birmingham in GS were Blanca Srock, Isabelle Morris, Kate Sirich and Allegra Snedeker.  Rounding out the finishers were Ruby Goldstein and Marie Morris.  Placing for Birmingham in Slalom were Blanca Srock, Isabelle Morris and Allegra Snedeker and Kate Sirich.  Rounding out the finishers were Ruby Goldstein and Marie Morris.

    Races are held every Tuesday and Thursday and you can catch live results on https://livetiming.usskiandsnowboard.org/

    To all families, please support our athletes with our Salvatore Scallopini BST fundraiser family dinner night February 7th!  Dine in or carry out and 20% of proceeds will be donated to the team!  We appreciate your support, and welcome hungry appetites!  Mention the ski team when ordering.

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham Varsity Skating Team

    Congratulations to the Birmingham Varsity Skating Team for taking first place in the district competition held this past Monday at the Farmington Ice Arena.  We are excited for our next competition and hope to make it to States.   

    pic

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham Ski Team

    2022 Season Opening

    The Birmingham Ski Team (Groves & Seaholm) opened their 2021- 2022 season with a strong showing at the MBHSSA Giant Slalom and Slalom races at Mt. Brighton Ski Resort.

    The Birmingham Boys Varsity Ski Team had a strong 1st place finish out of 10 teams for their first Giant Slalom event on January 6th, and 3rdplace in their Slalom event on January 11th. Placing for Birmingham in GS were Oliver Srock, Brady Wright, Sam Ying and Andrew Fedor.  Rounding out the finishers were Lucas Kennard and Wills McAlear.  Placing for Birmingham in Slalom were Mark Morris, Lucas Kennard, Andrew Fedor, and Alexander Lustig.  Rounding out the finishers were Daniel Fisher and Oliver Srock.

    The Birmingham Girls Varsity Ski Team had a strong 3rd place finish out of 10 teams for their first Giant Slalom event on January 6th, and 3rdplace in their Slalom event on January 11th. Placing for Birmingham in GS were Marie Morris, Isabelle Morris, Kate Sirich and Ava Hurley.  Rounding out the finishers were Caroline Appleford and Ruby Goldstein.  Placing for Birmingham in Slalom were Marie Morris, Isabelle Morris, Allegra Snedeker and Kate Sirich.  Rounding out the finishers were Blanca Srock and Ruby Goldstein.

    Races are held every Tuesday and Thursday and you can catch live results on https://livetiming.usskiandsnowboard.org/

    For details on the races and other ski team information please click this link for the Athletic eNews. 

    To all families, please support our athletes with our Salvatore Scallopini BST fundraiser family dinner night February 7th!  Dine in or carry out and 20% of proceeds will be donated to the team!  We appreciate your support, and welcome hungry appetites!  Mention the ski team when ordering.

    BST pic

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham Unified Gymnastic

    The Birmingham Unified Gymnastic team competed at the Fraser Invitational on Saturday Jan. 8th.  Seven teams competed, and BUG came in at 4th place with a total score of 125.425.  

    High scores for each event include:

    Beam:  Hannah Marshall with a score of 8.075

    Vault:  Elana Stebbins and Hope Hughes tied with a 8.60

    Bars:  Zoey Carter-Anthony with a score of 8.225

    Floor:  Elana Stebbins with a score of 9.0

    Next meet will be Jan. 13 @ 6:30 pm at Fraser HS

    Go BUG!

    Comments (-1)
  • Women's Swim Team

    Seaholm Swim and Dive 3-Peat State Champs

    Congratulations to the Seaholm Swimmin’ Women who won their 3rd consecutive MHSAA Division 2 State title at Oakland University this weekend.

    Seaholm won all 3 relays, the 100 Freestyle and scored points in almost every event.   The Maples finished with 314.5 points, well ahead of rival Grosse Pointe South with 241.

    Each of the four State titles winners earned All-American consideration.  They are:

    • The 200 Medley Relay team of Bella Vaughan, Lauren Louwers, Kate Stanley and Eliza Dixon (1:45.33)
    • The 200 Free Relay team of Carly Burry, Eliza Dixon, Kelley Hassett and Samantha Clifford (1:35.99)
    • The 400 Free Relay team of Carly Burry, Kate Stanley, Lauren Louwers and Samantha Clifford (3:29.43) breaking the school record by more than 2 seconds.
    • Samantha Clifford in the 100 Freestyle (51.02) 

    The following girls earned All-State Honors for their top 8 finishes:

    • Carly Burry (50 free and 100 free)
    • Eliza Dixon (50 free)
    • Kate Stanley (200IM and 100 breaststroke)
    • Lauren Louwers (100 free and 100 breaststroke)
    • Samantha Clifford (100 free and 200 free)
    • Kelley Hassett (500 free)

    The Maples are led by incredible mentors – Head Coach Karl Hodgson, assistant coach Dan Yuhn and diving coach Chalmers McGillivray.

    Congratulations to all of the members of the Seaholm Swim and Dive community for performing with honor as the tradition of excellence continues.

    2019 Girls Swim and Dive State Champions

    2020 Girls Swim and Dive State Champions

    2021 Boys Swim and Dive State Champions

    2021 Girls Swim and Dive State Champions

    The following girls make up the State Team!

    Seniors: Abby Blakely, Carly Burry, Eliza Dixon, Lauren Louwers, Kate Stanley, Lauren Terlep , Bella Vaughan and diver Anika Puttaiah

    Juniors: Sam Clifford, Hailey Crowe, Chloe Gifford, Meghan Murray and diver Kate Ballard

    Sophomores: Kelley Hassett, Lindsay Louwers

    Freshmen: Avery Anderson, Abby Stanley

    Swim pic

    Good luck girls!! 
    Comments (-1)
  • Women's Swim Team 11-11-21

    Congratulations Seaholm Swimmin Women Back-to-Back League Champions!!! 

     

    The following girls earned All League honors for top place finishes:

     

    200 Medley Relay with a pool record - Bella Vaughan, Lauren Louwers, Kate Stanley, Eliza Dixon

     

    200 Free with a pool record - Sam Clifford

     

    200 IM - Kate Stanley

     

    Diving - Kate Ballard

     

    100 Free - Sam Clifford

     

    500 Free - Kelley Hassett

     

    200 Free Relay with a pool record - Eliza Dixon, Carly Burry, Kelley Hassett, Sam Clifford

     

    400 Free Relay with a pool record = Kate Stanley, Kelley Hassett, Lauren Louwers, Sam Clifford

     

    Coach of the Meet - Karl Hodgson

     

    The State meet at Oakland University is on November 19th and 20th, to defend the State title and go for a 3-peat. Please come and cheer!

    Girls Swim Team - State

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Women's Soccer

    There will be a Seaholm Women's Soccer Information meeting on Wednesday, October 13 for all players and parents.  
    All soccer players who would like to play Seaholm Women's Futbol in the spring will want to attend this meeting.
    Meeting location: TBD - Probably Maple Field bleachers 
     
    Freshman players/parents meeting at 6:00 pm. 
    All players/parents meeting at 6:30 pm (Freshman players/parents stay for this too.)
     
    There will be information regarding pre-season training and the high school indoor season as well as other important information regarding our Futbol program.
     
    Also, if any of you know of other players that may be interested, please inform them of this meeting.  We will be collecting additional contact information from players and parents so we can get information to you quickly.  You can email seaholmsoccer@gmail.com to be added to our email distribution.
    Comments (-1)
  • Women's Swim Team

    The Seaholm Women’s Swim & Dive team won their first home meet of the season against Cranbrook Kingswood. There were 11 additional state cuts achieved;  Carly Burry 50 free, Samantha Clifford 100, 200, & 500 free, Kelley Hassett 100, 200 & 500 free, Kate Stanley 200 IM & 100 breast, Lauren Louwers 100 free & 100 breast. Congratulations Swimmin’ Women!

    Swim Team 2

     

    The Seaholm Women’s Swim team started off the season with an exciting win over D1 Mercy! Bella Vaughan (100 back) and Eliza Dixon (50 free), along with all three relays: 200 Medley, 200 Free and 400 Free, qualified for States. Congratulations Swimmin’ Women!

    swimteam

    Comments (-1)
  • Birmingham Ski Team

    Birmingham Ski Team (Seaholm and Groves) will be conducting the first racer and parent kick-off meeting of the season Monday, September 20, 6:30 – 8:00 pm in the Seaholm High School Little Theater.  Details about the upcoming season, camps, drylands and sign-up will be discussed.  Welcome all current and future ski racers!

    To all families, please support our athletes with our Salvatore Scallopini BST fundraiser family dinner night on October 12th!  Dine in or carry out and 20% of proceeds will be donated to the team!  We appreciate your support, and welcome hungry appetites!  Mention the ski team when ordering.

    ski team fundraiser

    Comments (-1)